GARRETTS FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: GARRETTS FARMHOUSE, MAIN STREET

County: Leicestershire

District: Harborough (District Authority)

Parish: Ashby Parva

ASHBY PARVA MAIN STREET SP58NW 1323-0 3/6 (South side) Garrett's Farmhouse GV II

Farmhouse. Datestone: JG 1706 (John Garrett), Partially rebuilt in early-C19. Timber-framed with red brick cladding, except on north side and wing to west, where the timber frame is exposed with straight braces and red brick infilling. Slate roofs, hipped to south-east. L-shaped plan with former barn parallel to road converted to domestic use at an early date. Large brick stack to south and end stack to north. Irregular fenestration of two windows on first floor and one on ground floor to front; one window on each floor to front and one on each floor to rear, all casements. Doorways to inner elevations, one boarded, the other half-glazed. Historical note: the date 1706 probably refers to the first date at which a house was built here; in 1665 Garrett owned agricultural buildings on this site but no house is recorded.