DURTSHOT

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1209312
Date first listed:
28-Mar-1994
Statutory Address:
DURTSHOT, WICKEN HILL LANE

Map

Ordnance survey map of DURTSHOT
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1209312.pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 19-Nov-2019 at 10:49:39.

Location

Statutory Address:
DURTSHOT, WICKEN HILL LANE

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

District:
Isle of Wight (Unitary Authority)
Parish:
Brighstone
National Grid Reference:
SZ 44437 81342

Details

BRIGHSTONE

SZ48SW WICKEN HILL LANE 1354-0/8/69 Durtshot

II

Formerly known as: Formerly Homefield WICKEN HILL LANE. Cottage. 1671. Built of Isle of Wight stone rubble. Thatched roof with brick chimneystack. 2 storeys, 3 mullioned casement windows. Porch with gable and kneelers and 2 centred arched door. C20 L wing. Interior has 3 inch chamfers to beams and some brought in C17 panelling.

Listing NGR: SZ4443781342

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
392965
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].