UPPER SUTTON FARMHOUSE

Overview

Heritage Category: Listed Building

Grade: II

List Entry Number: 1209314

Date first listed: 28-Mar-1994

Statutory Address: UPPER SUTTON FARMHOUSE, WICKEN HILL LANE

Map

Ordnance survey map of UPPER SUTTON FARMHOUSE
© Crown Copyright and database right 2018. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2018. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1209314 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 18-Dec-2018 at 21:26:20.

Location

Statutory Address: UPPER SUTTON FARMHOUSE, WICKEN HILL LANE

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

District: Isle of Wight (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Brighstone

National Grid Reference: SZ 44142 81063

Summary

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Reasons for Designation

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

History

Legacy Record - This information may be included in the List Entry Details.

Details

BRIGHSTONE

SZ48SW WICKEN HILL LANE 1354-0/8/71 Upper Sutton Farmhouse

II

Formerly known as: formerly Sutton WICKEN HILL LANE. Farmhouse. Early to mid C18. Built of Isle of Wight stone rubble with some ironstone and red brick dressings. Thatched roof with end brick chimneystcks. 2 storeys and attics in gable end. 5 windows with cambered head linings and C20 casements. Central plank door. C20 penticed porch. C20 brick and slate outshut.

Listing NGR: SZ4414281063

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number: 392968

Legacy System: LBS

End of official listing