THE OLD SAND HOUSE

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
II
List Entry Number:
1209366
Date first listed:
28-Mar-1994
Statutory Address:
THE OLD SAND HOUSE, HALLETTS SHUTE

Map

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD SAND HOUSE
© Crown Copyright and database right 2019. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2019. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1209366 .pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 23-Aug-2019 at 00:08:27.

Location

Statutory Address:
THE OLD SAND HOUSE, HALLETTS SHUTE

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

District:
Isle of Wight (Unitary Authority)
Parish:
Freshwater
National Grid Reference:
SZ 35045 89578

Details

FRESHWATER

SZ3489 HALLETTS SHUTE (OFF) 1354-0/10/213 The Old Sand House

II

Formerly known as: Harold Hayles Boatbuilders Premises HALLETTS SHUTE. Formerly warehouse, now boatbuilders premises. C18. Built of stone rubble with red brick dressings. Mainly slate roof but the lower 2 courses of stone slates. L-shaped. Gable ends with kneelers, north gable having ball finial. Gables have pointed openings with red brick dressings. Plinth. 3 pointed arched doorways. Some reused masonry. At one time this was buttressed. Angled queen strut roof. This building originally stored sand from Alum Bay before shipment to the mainland for glass making. It is in the only old industrial building in Yarmouth harbour.

Listing NGR: SZ3504589578

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
393102
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Images of England

Images of England was a photographic record of every listed building in England, created as a snap shot of listed buildings at the turn of the millennium. These photographs of the exterior of listed buildings were taken by volunteers between 1999 and 2008. The project was supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund.

Date: 26 Aug 2006
Reference: IOE01/16022/10
Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Thomas Olding. Source Historic England Archive
Archive image, may not represent current condition of site.
To view this image please use Firefox, Chrome, Safari, or Edge.

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].