THE CASCADE BUILDING ABOUT 80 METRES NORTH EAST OF DODINGTON HOUSE AND RAILINGS

Map

Ordnance survey map of THE CASCADE BUILDING ABOUT 80 METRES NORTH EAST OF DODINGTON HOUSE AND RAILINGS

South Gloucestershire (Unitary Authority)
Dodington
ST 75317 79939

ST 77 NE DODINGTON C.P. DODINGTON PARK

6/70 The Cascade Building about 80 17.9.52 metres north east of Dodington G.V. House and railings

II*

Cascade building. 1764 by Capability Brown, part of picturesque design of landscape. Limestone ashlar and rubble, sandstone and brick, cast iron railings. Gothick style. North elevation has central tower with high pointed arch in chamfered surround for cascade, polygonal weathered buttress with conical cap to each side of arch rising from plinth; cornice and embattled parapet. At lower level, to each side of tower, a pointed segmental-headed arched opening in connecting curtain wall. To each side, a smaller embattled tower, each with central pointed-arched lancet, tower to right on raking plinth of rusticated sandstone; parapet wall between central and flanking towers missing at time of survey (September 1984), low embattled wall attached to right, about 2 metres long. Left return of central tower has blind 4-centred arched opening; right return has Tudor-arched recess and pointed arched lancet above; buttresses. Small block to rear of central tower has 4-centred arched opening to each side with chamfered heads and rusticated jambs, with cast iron gates to left; moulded coping. The lower block supports a serpentine aqueduct with low coursed limestone rubble walls with coping leading to retaining wall about one metre high and 3 metres long, with moulded coping, 2 round openings at base for water flow and plain pier at each end. Small flanking towers contain sluice machinery, tower to left return 4-centred arched studded door. Attached to retaining wall to east of aqueduct, railings and gates about 6 metres in length, intersecting struts and knob finials. In poor condition at time of survey (September 1984). (Sources: Verey, D. : Buildings of England Gloucestershire : The Cotswolds. 1970, and Country Life LV, 170-75, CXX, 1176-9 and 1230-3).