CHINE LODGE

Statutory Address: CHINE LODGE

District: Isle of Wight (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Shanklin

National Grid Reference: SZ 58471 81086

SHANKLIN SZ5881 SHANKLIN CHINE 1352-0/8/214 Chine Lodge II

Cottage. c1855 Cottage ornee with mid C20 extension. Built of coursed stone rubble with tiled roof, brick clustered chimneystacks and wooden decorative features. 2 storeys 4 windows. South elevation has a left-hand side, first floor projecting gable with applied diagonal framing and elaborate cusped bargeboards and 4-light oriel window with elaborate wooden brackets. Two 3-light casements under gables with cusped bargeboards and a smaller 3-light canted oriel with tiled roof and wooden brackets. Ground floor of this elevation obscured by C20 wooden and glazed verandah but has 3 mullioned and transomed casements and penticed doorcase with wooden supports, balustrade and panelled door. East elevation has 1st floor decorated with applied diamond and diagonal framing with 5-light oriel on brackets to 1st floor and canted French window to ground floor. Roof has off-central clustered diagonally set back chimneystack and smaller clustered stack to rear of ridge on right-hand side. Decorative carved wooden eaves cornice. On the site of the early C19 'Honeymoon Cottage' popular for renting by newly-married couples and a school between 1820 and 1855, but the existing building appears to be entirely mid C19.