THE BOROUGH HALL AND MERIDIAN HOUSE (FORMER GREENWICH TOWN HALL)

Statutory Address: MERIDIAN HOUSE, ROYAL HILL, SE10 8RD

ROYAL HILL and Greenwich High Road The Borough Hall and Meridian House (former Greenwich Town Hall)

(Formerly listed as MERIDIAN HOUSE (former Greenwich Town Hall))

Includes Meridian House, Greenwich High Road.

Town hall, now offices. 1938-39 by Clifford Culpin; altered 1972-74 by the Rolfe Judd Practice.

Brick cladding to reinforced concrete frame with steel frame for public halls; flat roofs. Dutch style, especially inspired by the architecture of WM Dudok and of his Hilversum Town Hall (1928-30) in particular. Elevation to Royal Hill has asymmetrical composition of opposing two and three-storey rectangular blocks culminating in a tall tower facing Greenwich High Road; long bands of low windows, with tall windows over two main entrances. Other elevations are similar but with plain three-storey plus basement elevation of 11 bays with rectangular windows to Greenwich High Road, with similar two-bay return adjoining tower to Royal Hill with mosaic by Carter and Co over side entrance.

Interior: much altered in 1972-74, when floors inserted in council chamber area; entrance foyer with marble panels to walls and imperial staircase; assembly hall with round lights over panelled dado and plain balcony, medieval-inspired mural by Suddaby and Fryer.

An important example of a 1930s municipal building in the Dudok-inspired style - "the only town hall of any London borough to represent the style of our time adequately". (Pevsner). (Buildings of England, London Except.....1951, p.141; South London, 1983, pp 248-9). 248-9).