COMBE GROVE HOTEL

Statutory Address: COMBE GROVE HOTEL, SHAFT ROAD

Parish: Monkton Combe

ST 76 SE MONKTON COMBE SHAFT ROAD (north-east side)

7/136 Combe Grove Hotel

G.V. II

Country house, now an hotel. Early - mid C18, altered c.1858 for Vaughan- Jenkins family. Ashlar with hipped slate roof behind a parapet and moulded cornice. 2 storeys, basement and attics in 5 dormers. The garden elevation has 1:3:1 bays with quoins at the breaks; the centre 3 bays are slightly advanced and the middle bay projects as a full height segmental bow of 3 windows. Wide glazing bar sash windows with segmental heads all in roll moulded architraves; small balconies project from ground floor windows; plain band over ground floor. Central glazed door in projecting open porch with square columns, dentilled cornice, and pierced parapet with arms - the door is approached by a flight of 14 steps with a flanking, arcaded parapet. At the right end is a single bay projecting wing surmounted by a pediment and beyond is a 3 bay conservatory with large round- headed glazed windows, fluted pilasters and keystones. The rear (entrance) elevation is somewhat altered with some inserted, C19 round-headed windows. The middle projects with its centre projecting further and rusticated quoins at the breaks; surmounted by a pediment; panelled and glazed door in rusticated surround and under a large fanlight (later glazed porch); segmental headed window in lugged architrave with keystone and plain apron below moulded cill. At the left is a 2 bay projecting wing surmounted by a pediment: 2 glazing bar sash windows on ground floor and segmental headed window on first floor in moulded architrave with plain apron.