Date first listed: 14-Aug-1984

Statutory Address: WALLS, FOUR PAIRS OF GATE PIERS AND GATES,FOUNTAIN AND 2 FLIGHTS OF STEPS,SURROUNDING GARDEN TO SOUTH OF COMBE GROVE HOTEL, SHAFT ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of WALLS, FOUR PAIRS OF GATE PIERS AND GATES,FOUNTAIN AND 2 FLIGHTS OF STEPS,SURROUNDING GARDEN TO SOUTH OF COMBE GROVE HOTEL

This copy shows the entry on 19-Jan-2019 at 16:19:24.

District: Bath and North East Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Monkton Combe

National Grid Reference: ST7721762449

ST 76 SE MONKTON COMBE SHAFT ROAD (north-east side)

7/137 G.V. Walls, Four Pairs of Gate Piers and Gates, Fountain and 2 Flights of Steps, surrounding Garden to south of Combe Grove Hotel

II

Walls, gates, gatepiers, 2 flights of steps and fountain. Probably mid C19. Ashlar wall, approximately four feet high with a plain and arcaded parapet, moulded coping and panelled and plain pedestals at intervals. The wall extends along the front of the south elevation of Combe Grove Hotel (q.v.) and is stepped up at the east end to a pair of tall, rusticated gatepiers across the drive - a further small section of wall continues from the north-east pier. A central flight of 14 steps with an arcaded balustrade leads up to the south door of the house; 2 small pairs of gatepiers at west end and towards east end of house. At the west end of the garden the wall curves around and then continues for approximately 100 yards along the south side of the garden: a central flight of steps leads to a lower garden and at the top of the steps is a fountain with triple scalloped bowls and an irregular hexagonal base, surrounded by 2 low quadrant walls.