CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS, THE STREET

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ALL SAINTS

Suffolk
Mid Suffolk (District Authority)
Thorndon

Details

THORNDON THE STREET TM 16 NW 3/97 Church of All Saints 29.7.55 GV II* Parish church. Medieval, restored 1870. Nave, chancel, south tower, north vestry. Flint rubble with stone dressings. Remains of render to nave. Continuous slated roof. Early C14 3-stage square tower with angle buttresses to south. Base of tower forms a porch: to the south, a doorway with 4 continuous chamfers; above is a trefoil-headed niche and above this a single lancet window. Belfry openings with missing Y-tracery. Crenellated parapet rebuilt in random brick. Nave has early C13 core with original north and south doorways; immediately in front of the south doorway is a larger 2-centre arched opening, contemporary with the tower. North and south nave each have 3 identical windows in Perpendicular style, mostly renewed C19 but 2 to north partly original. West end of nave has C15 work: buttresses with flushwork panels and stone shields; enriched doorway with shield-carved spandrels. 4- light west window of late C19. Chancel has mainly C19 windows in Perpendicular style but the north west window, with mask label stops, is original. C19 4-light east window with Geometrical tracery. South chancel has 2 enriched C15 buttresses similar to those at west end of nave, a C15 Priest's doorway and a low tomb recess at the west end. Interior. A coupled rafter roof of 1870 extends over both nave and chancel. No proper chancel arch; at entrance to chancel an arch is formed by a pair of C19 timber braces resting on angel corbels. Chancel windows are hoodmoulded, with mutilated carved stops. Splays of nave windows have moulded surrounds. Rood stair in north east nave. Cusped ogee piscina in south east chancel; drop-sill sedilia adjacent. C15 octagonal font has well-preserved carving, the bowl panels with alternate lions and shield-bearing angels. Pulpit has restored early C17 carved panels and a bracketed bookboard. Seating and reredos of c.1870. In north nave doorway the Arms of George IV dated 1822. 2 brass inscriptions (1599, 1610) to members of the Grimston family of Rishangles Lodge are re-set in the nave walls.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Chris Durrant. Source Historic England Archive