CHURCH OF ST MARY (INCLUDING RUINS OF BENEDICTINE CONVENT)

Overview

Heritage Category:
Listed Building
Grade:
I
List Entry Number:
1216850
Date first listed:
09-May-1949
Statutory Address:
CHURCH OF ST MARY (INCLUDING RUINS OF BENEDICTINE CONVENT), ST MARY'S STREET

Map

© Crown Copyright and database right 2020. All rights reserved. Ordnance Survey Licence number 100024900.
© British Crown and SeaZone Solutions Limited 2020. All rights reserved. Licence number 102006.006.
Use of this data is subject to Terms and Conditions.

The above map is for quick reference purposes only and may not be to scale. For a copy of the full scale map, please see the attached PDF - 1216850.pdf

The PDF will be generated from our live systems and may take a few minutes to download depending on how busy our servers are. We apologise for this delay.

This copy shows the entry on 20-Oct-2020 at 04:10:38.

Location

Statutory Address:
CHURCH OF ST MARY (INCLUDING RUINS OF BENEDICTINE CONVENT), ST MARY'S STREET

The building or site itself may lie within the boundary of more than one authority.

County:
Suffolk
District:
East Suffolk (District Authority)
Parish:
Bungay
National Grid Reference:
TM 33685 89733

Details

638/1/98 09-MAY-49

BUNGAY ST MARY'S STREET (East side) CHURCH OF ST MARY (INCLUDING RUINS OF BENEDICTINE CONVENT)

GV I

Also Known As: CHURCH OF THE HOLY CROSS, ST MARY'S STREET Formerly this was the Church of the Holy Cross, attached to the Benedictine Convent, the ruins of which remains on the east side of the church. Damage to the older building was caused by the fire of 1688.The North Porch dates back to 1309; the north aisle is early C15. The south aisle roof was burnt and re-roofed, as dated on a rafter, in 1699, and the church reopened in 1701. There is no chancel. The nave is C15, as is the tower.



Listing NGR: TM3368589733

Legacy

The contents of this record have been generated from a legacy data system.

Legacy System number:
411528
Legacy System:
LBS

Legal

This building is listed under the Planning (Listed Buildings and Conservation Areas) Act 1990 as amended for its special architectural or historic interest.

End of official listing

Images of England

Images of England was a photographic record of every listed building in England, created as a snap shot of listed buildings at the turn of the millennium. These photographs of the exterior of listed buildings were taken by volunteers between 1999 and 2008. The project was supported by the Heritage Lottery Fund.

Date: 18 Sep 2006
Reference: IOE01/15668/27
Rights: Copyright IoE Mr David Skeate. Source Historic England Archive
Archive image, may not represent current condition of site.
To view this image please use Firefox, Chrome, Safari, or Edge.

Your Contributions

Do you know more about this entry?

The following information has been contributed by users volunteering for our Enriching The List project. For small corrections to the List Entry please see our Minor Amendments procedure.

The information and images below are the opinion of the contributor, are not part of the official entry and do not represent the official position of Historic England. We have not checked that the contributions below are factually accurate. Please see our terms and conditions. If you wish to report an issue with a contribution or have a question please email [email protected].