PRINCE CONSORT NATIONAL MEMORIAL (ALBERT MEMORIAL)

Statutory Address: PRINCE CONSORT NATIONAL MEMORIAL (ALBERT MEMORIAL), KENSINGTON GORE SW7

Ordnance survey map of PRINCE CONSORT NATIONAL MEMORIAL (ALBERT MEMORIAL)

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

Details

TQ 2679 NE CITY OF WESTMINSTER KENSINGTON GORE, SW7 85/2 14.1.70 Prince Consort National Memorial (Albert Memorial). GV I Memorial. 1862 to 1875. George Gilbert Scott, with sculpture and other decorations by numerous Victorian artists and craftsmen. Granite, marble, limestone and metal. Square decoratively paved podium reached by steps to south; superimposed podia with steps to all sides, surmounted by ciborium-like canopy with clustered granite columns to four corners. Elaborate sculptured spire. Giant seated figure of Prince Albert within. Gables to all sides with pinnacles between. Richly sculptured band to base breaking outward at corners to support sculptured groups representing the industrial arts:- Agriculture, Manufacture, Commerce and Engineering. Further sculptured groups to four corners of stepped podium representing Europe, Asia, Africa and America, and linked by elaborate railings. Monument enriched with much figure and other sculpture and decorated also in numerous other techniques including mosaic, enamel, etc. The Albert Memorial. Stephen Bayley.