FORMER PATTERN MAKER'S SHOP AND STORES

FORMER PATTERN MAKER'S SHOP AND STORES, UNDERFALL YARD

Ordnance survey map of FORMER PATTERN MAKER'S SHOP AND STORES

City of Bristol (Unitary Authority)

BRISTOL

ST5772 UNDERFALL YARD, Floating Harbour 901-1/41/1310 Former pattern-maker's shop and stores

GV II

Pattern-maker's shop, and stores. c1885. Brick and rubble with slate hipped roofs. L-shaped plan of single-depth sheds following line of Avon Crescent with taller projecting open sheds at the SE end. Single-storey brick pattern-maker's sheds, and taller open sheds. 2 brick sheds have curved ends facing one another, connected by a wall, that to the N with 2 sets of sliding doors and segmental-arched window between, that to the S has an end doorway, 3 side doors and 2 left-hand windows. Open-sided shed has 4 cast-iron columns on rounded bases to a timber beam, and king post roof; the open-ended taller timber store has brick and rubble walls, a steel-truss roof and projects forward on heavy timber posts. INTERIOR: cast-iron roof supports in the brick sheds, the other structures are open and used for storage. HISTORICAL NOTE: built on land reclaimed behind Jessop's dam after 1840s, and named after Brunel's Under Fall culvert for silt removal into the New Cut. '.. nowhere else is the essential character of a late-Victorian docks preserved so completely.' Lord and Southam. (Lord J and Southam J: The Floating Harbour: Bristol: 1983-: 66).