SIDMOUTH STREET SCHOOL WEST BLOCK

Name: SIDMOUTH STREET SCHOOL WEST BLOCK

District: City of Kingston upon Hull

This List entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 30/03/2017

KINGSTON UPON HULL, SIDMOUTH STREET (North side), Sidmouth Street School, West Block

GV

II

Primary school. Built 1911-12 by Joseph H. Hirst, City Architect, with late C20 alterations. Red brick with ashlar dressings and gabled and hipped slate roofs topped with an octagonal wooden bell turret with lead dome and weather vane. two side wall stacks, one of them coped. Two storeys; 6x9 windows. Windows are mainly glazing bar sashes, those to the first floor with moulded lintels and keystones. East front, to playground, has polychrome quoins, moulded first-floor sill band and dentillated eaves. Recessed centre has four 28-pane sashes and below, a round-arched entrance flanked by two windows, now mainly covered by a late C20 single-storey flat-roofed addition. End pavilions, 3 windows deep, have large dentillated semicircular pediments containing a round window with festoons. Each has a 20-pane sash and below, an ashlar panel with a plain round window. Left return, to south, has to right a projecting wing, three storeys, with dentillated semicircular pediment. Two square glazing-bar windows between floors, and above, two 28-pane sashes. Below, four 20-pane sashes. To right, end pavilion with three windows on each floor. To left, a slightly projecting triple bay with two 12-pane windows to left, and to right, a square extruded corner with a similar window. Above, three 28-pane sashes. Below, a round window flanked by pairs of recessed double doors. The left door lintel is inscribed "Junior Girls". To left, a slightly set back range with, to right, a 20-pane sash with moulded lintel and keystone, and below, a 12-pane window. Rear, to west, has a central recess with six 28-pane sashes on each floor. Left wing has a 20-pane sash and below, a 12-pane window. INTERIOR has corridors lined with glazed tiles and a central first floor hall with segmental vault.

Neave, D & S, Hull, Pevsner Architectural Guide, (2010), 158

National Grid Reference: TA 08029 31249