ALBERT MILL

Statutory Address: ALBERT MILL, ALBERT STREET

Ordnance survey map of ALBERT MILL

District: Kirklees (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

ALBERT STREET 1. 5113 (East Side) Lockwood Albert Mill SE 1315 38/115 SE 1415 39/115 II 2. 1854. Hammer-dressed stone. Ashlar dressings. Pitched stone slate roof. 3 storeys. Modillion eaves cornice. Blocking course. Continuous 1st floor sill and ground floor impost bands. 15 ranges of windows with glazing bars, round-arched on ground floor, with rock-faced voussoirs and keystones. Entrance bay flanked by giant rusticated pilasters with urns on top: semi-circular panel with "Albert Mills 1854" in sans-cerif capitals. Double doors with moulded panels in semi-circular arch with moulded surround and vermiculated keystone. 2 oculi with keystones on 1st floor. One pair of round-arched windows on 2nd floor, with central colonnette, consoles to moulded voussoirs, and keystone. One-storey extension to north: pitched slate roof: stone brackets to gutter. 10 segment-headed windows with glazing bars, plain raised voussoirs, continuous plain raised impost band and continuous sill band. South elevation has parapet with shaped west terminal.