CROWN HOTEL

CROWN HOTEL, MARKET STREET

National Park:
EXMOOR

LYNTON AND LYNMOUTH

SS7149 MARKET STREET, Lynton 858-1/4/36 (South side) 03/09/73 Crown Hotel

GV II

Hotel, formerly separate properties. c1760, with early C19 elements. Rendered or whitewashed rubble, slate roofs. PLAN: the whole forms an irregular T-plan, with a courtyard to the N and E. The main building is a long gabled range facing N, and lying well back from Market Street, which takes a right-angled turn at this point. To the right of this range is a small lower block, abutting on Sinai Hill, and linked to and brought forward near the junction between these two, and partially enclosing the forecourt is a third. The building referred to as Crown Stores in the previous list is no longer part of the hotel, and is not included. EXTERIOR: main range in 3 storeys, with 7 windows, mainly 2-light wood casements with transom, and with horizontal glazing bars. At second floor are 7 thus, above 3 similar and 2 wider and later casements, and a final small square light adjacent to the return link. The ground floor has a 2-light, then C19 6-panel door under a painted-in radial fanlight, 3 pairs of French doors, with horizontal glazing bars, and a 2-light, then the returned link. The left end is hipped. One ridge and one gable stack, each in late brickwork. The rear has two 3-light half-dormers flanking a wide stone stack at the eaves to the original rear wall, and similar brick stack near the E end, which also has a narrow hipped one-bay wing with a 16-pane sash under 2-light casements. The 2-storey range adjoining Sinai Hill has a splayed corner with a 2-light small-pane casement above a pair of doors with shallow transom light. The main front has an early 2-light small-pane casement and a blind opening above C20 windows set in pilasters with caps carrying a fascia with small cornice mould, returned also to the splay. The gable end has a small stack, but is otherwise plain; a VR postbox is built into this wall. The range at right angles (The Pantry) was formerly a symmetrical 2-storey 3-window house, but it now has 2 good 9-pane sashes and a later 2-light casement at first floor, above 2-lights flanking a canted glazed porch with hipped slate roof; the windows to the right of centre have been moved inward to allow construction of a full-height corridor with C20 door. The rear is plain. The link to the main range includes a glazed corridor at the upper level. INTERIOR: the main range only was inspected. There has been considerable modification to the interior, but at the Sinai Hill end is a section with low ceilings, otherwise the ground floor has little historical evidence; there is one wide lateral beam near the centre of the range. At first floor is a landing to a rear exit; here are 2 flat segmental-arched openings on panelled pilasters. An upper stair is a tight winder, with a simple stick balustrade to an upper landing, with turned newel. Although altered in the C19, this is in origin one of the earlier buildings in Lynton.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr John Robins. Source Historic England Archive