ABBOTSWOOD AND GATE PIERS TO STABLE YARD

Date of most recent amendment: 16-Jul-1986

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Swell

SWELL, (UPPER SWELL) B 4077 (south side), Abbotswood and Gatepiers to Stable Yard

(Previously listed as Abbotswood)

II

Country house. 1862. Extended and altered by Lutyens for Mark Fenwick. Coursed rubble (the Lutyens work rough-faced), ashlar dressings (forming heavy contrast in Lutyens work). Cotswold stone roof with coped verge and parapets to east-west wing, hipped end to north wing; large rectangular ridged chimneys L-plan. Cotswold style. 2½ storeys mullioned and transom windows, the 1867 work with drips and rounded strings, the Lutyens work with flat flush mullions and transoms and this segmental labels. The 1867 house has string over ground floor and at 1st floor cill level. The main block lies east-west: 2 gables with ball finials, irregular fenestration - ground floor windows altered by Lutyens, metal casements. The north wing is at right angles, eaves type, cutting in at transom level of 1st floor windows of main block 5 bays. 2 Cotswold dormer gables with kneelers, arched doorway to right of centre with 2-light transom window over. Lutyens added large 2 bay block with tall diagonal chimneys to left. The principal Lutyens addition is to the west of the main block; 2½ storeys on basement; projecting gable to north with roofs sweeping virtually to ground; central rusticated Ionic doorcase with open segmental pediment containing initials and date; mounting block to right. The west return has 2 tall projecting gables separated by a lower corniced link with bracket pediment to central, altered window; cornice and parapet blocks to either side of gables. Below central window is a rusticated half-dome niche with keystone mask spouting water jets into circular pool. Bullseye window to left. Garden front to south: 4 bay with projecting end gables containing 2 storey angled bays, part of the 1867 house. Below 1st floor window on north side is a tablet commemorating a lucky escape by a 6 year old Sartoris who fell out of it. Ashlar gatepiers with ball finials, probably 1867, to stable yard at north end of north wing.