Date first listed: 16-Jul-1986

Statutory Address: GARDEN PAVILION AT SOUTH WEST CORNER OF ABBOTSWOOD LOWER TERRACE, GATES AND GATE PIERS AND WALLS FRAMING ROSE GARDEN AND LOWER TERRACE, B 4077

Map

Ordnance survey map of GARDEN PAVILION AT SOUTH WEST CORNER OF ABBOTSWOOD LOWER TERRACE, GATES AND GATE PIERS AND WALLS FRAMING ROSE GARDEN AND LOWER TERRACE

District: Cotswold (District Authority)

Parish: Swell

Details

SWELL B 4077 (UPPER SWELL) SF 12 NE (South east side) 3/126 Garden Pavilion at SW corner of Abbotswood lower terrace, gates & gate-piers & walls GV framing rose garden & lower terrace II Garden walls and pavilion; gates and gate-piers. c.1902. Architect probablv (Sir) Edwin Lutyens. Drystone rubble walls, about 3 foot high on garden sides, taller buttresses where acting as retaining walls outside the garden. 2 rectangles the lower one has at NE corner an octagonal stone pavilion with hipped stone roof and 3 rubble piers and open sides. The different levels are enriched by box hedging, and small pools; a still complete example of Edwardian garden design. The lower terrace has a gateway in centre with ball finial piers and wrought iron gates.