KING GEORGES HALL

KING GEORGES HALL, BLAKEY MOOR

This copy shows the entry on 07-Jul-2020 at 13:59:06.

Blackburn with Darwen (Unitary Authority)

Details

The following buildings shall be added:- BLACKBURN 4/10019 BLAKEY MOOR SD6828SW 796- /4/10019 (North side) King George's Hall GV II

Public halls, now halls and cafe. 1913-21, by Brigg, Wolstenholme and Thornley, slightly altered. Sandstone ashlar, slate roof (concealed by parapet). Large rectangular plan on north-south axis, on corner site at junction of Northgate with Blakey Moor. Classical style. Three storeys and attic, 1:3:1 bays, symmetrical, with cavetto corners, the ground floor forming a rustic and the two principal floors designed as a giant order; and the 3-bay centre with a set-in loggia at ground floor and a set-in colonnade of 4 pairs of Corinthian columns above; with a frieze and modillioned cornice carried round the whole, parapets to the outer bays, and a blocking course to the centre (behind which is a taller parapet to the attic storey). The ground floor has a plinth, boldly modelled channelled rustication, an arcade of 3 round-headed arches to the centre with run-out voussoirs, in each outer bay a round-headed blank arch with cavetto reveal containing a square-headed doorway with a moulded architrave and cornice, and a moulded cornice carried round. On the upper floors the centre has 3 tall windows with corniced architraves, and bulls-eye windows above these with carved surrounds, while the outer bays each have broad panelled giant pilasters framing a window in an architrave of Tuscan semi-columns with triglyph entablature and mutule cornice surmounted by a large aedicule with figure supporters emblematic of war (to the right) and peace (to the left). The right-hand return facade (to Northgate), is a symmetrical 3:5:3 window composition: the centre has 3 large round-headed arches like those at the front, flanked by segmental-headed windows with triple keystones, and at 1st floor 3 tall windows with Tuscan architraves surmounted by putti supporting bulls-eye windows, flanked by smaller windows with simpler architraves; the outer bays, breaking forwards slightly, have segmental-headed windows set low at ground floor, with triple keystones, and square windows above these, while the upper floors have giant Corinthian semi-columns distyle in antis framing tall corniced windows at 1st floor and square windows above (but that at the right-hand end now has a glazed link-bridge entering the centre window at 1st floor). All these windows have margin panes. INTERIOR: very large main hall at 1st floor, almost square, with 3-sided balcony projected from side aisles formed by large piers with panelled pilasters and egg-and-dart cornices, and carried round south end; continuous dentilled cornice to side walls, coving to segmental-arched ceiling; very large suspended 3-stage cylindrical glass lamps; stage at north end with fine full-width oak organ case in Wren style presented by two aldermen in memory of their sons and other Blackburn sons fallen of the World War 1914-18. Hall on lower floor recently altered by insertion of cafe at balcony level. Forms group with Police Station and Magistrates Courts linked to north end of Northgate facade (q.v.).

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr R F Shaw. Source Historic England Archive