39, ST JAMES'S STREET SW1, 162-165, PICCADILLY W1

Statutory Address: 162-165, PICCADILLY W1

Statutory Address: 39, ST JAMES'S STREET SW1

Ordnance survey map of 39, ST JAMES'S STREET SW1, 162-165, PICCADILLY W1

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

Details

TQ 2980 SW CITY OF WESTMINSTER PICCADILLY Wl 81/68 (south side) 30-5-72 Nos 162 to 165(consec.) (including No 39 St. James's Street) GV II Corner block of offices and shops. 1907-09 by Runtz and Ford. Marble clad, slate roof. Rich and busy Free Baroque. 4 main storeys with mezzanine to ground floor, attic storey and 2 roof storeys. Symmetrical Piccadilly front with 5 bay centre flanked by slightly advanced pavilions, splayed comer rising as bowed oriel and 3 bays to St. James's. Splayed corner entrance with pedestalled Ionic columns and pediment cut into by mezzanine. Ground floor of centre 5 bays obscured by mid C20 shop windows and fascias, the pavilions channelled with rusticated arches to mezzanine, cornice over central bays articulated by 2 storey engaged giant Ionic columns, enriched window architraves, segmental pedimented on 1st floor; pavilions have channelled giant pilasters and columned tripartite windows with cartouches and putti crowning. 3rd floor above deep entablature has enriched oculi framed by lion head capped inverted consoles, the Pavilions with cartouches. Bold crowning cornice. Attics to pavilions with rusticated arches and crowning bronze ornaments. The bowed corner oriel has tripartite windows and is surmounted above cornice by bronze sculpture group on large stone base. Similar 3 bay return to St. James's with pilastered semicircular arched doorway, with open pediment on scrolled brackets, in end bay. Survey of London; vol XXIX