CHURCH OF ST JAMES'S PICCADILLY

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST JAMES'S PICCADILLY, PICCADILLY W1

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST JAMES'S PICCADILLY

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

Details

TQ 2980 NW & SW CITY OF WESTMINSTER PICCADILLY Wl 70/83; 81/72 (south side) Church of St James's 24.2.58 Piccadilly GV I Parish church, 1676-84 by Sir Christopher Wren. A large church of red brick with Portland dressings restored after war damage (1947-54). West tower in front of West end, the spire originally added 1699-1700, destroyed in war and rebuilt 1968 by Sir Albert Richardson. North and south lobbies of 1856. 2 tiers of segment-headed and semi- circular arched upper windows to sides. Doric porch. East end has broad tripartite window with Venetian windowZ set over it. The interior spacious, with square pillars to gallery from which rise Corinthian columns to nave barrel vault, cut into by transverse aisle vaults. Low segmental arched reredos, carving by Grinling Gibbons. Fitting monuments, etc., new pews and light fittings. Built in connection with Lord St. Albans' development of the St. James's area, the interior layout according to Wren the most practical for Anglican purposes. Survey of London; vol XXIX London, Vol I, N Pevsner.