BISHOP WOOD'S ALMSHOUSES

Statutory Address: BISHOP WOOD'S ALMSHOUSES, LOWER CLAPTON ROAD E5

Ordnance survey map of BISHOP WOOD'S ALMSHOUSES

District: Hackney (London Borough)

Details

LOWER CLAPTON ROAD E5 1. 5013 (South East Side) --------------------- Bishop Wood's Almshouses TQ 3485 19/344 24.4.51. II GV

2. Late C17 U-shaped range of single-storey almshouses, much restored. Red brick with high pitched tiled roofs. Segmental arches to modern doors and casement windows. Tall chimneys at intervals are part of late C19 restoration as is the small chapel at north-east corner, red brick with stone dressings in late C14 style. North wing has flat roof. In end wall of south wing (which is a late C19 shaped gable) plaque with inscription commemorating founder, Thomas Wood, 1607-92, bishop of Lichfield and Coventry and restoration 1930 by H R Ross.

Nos 158 to 162 (even) form a group with the stable and wall to No 162, and Bishop Wood's Almshouses.