THE MOUNT PUBLIC HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE MOUNT PUBLIC HOUSE, 160 AND 162, ORRELL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of THE MOUNT PUBLIC HOUSE

This copy shows the entry on 20-Apr-2019 at 01:16:54.

District: Wigan (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

ORRELL ORRELL ROAD SD 50 SW (north side) 8/100 Nos. 160 and 162 (The Mount 15.12.77 Public House) - II House, now public house. Early C19. Stone with extension of stucco with stone dressings, hipped roofs. 3-storey, 3-bay centre with 2-storey, 2-bay bowed wings, and further recessed 2-storey bay to left. Band over ground floor; cornice over 1st floor with blocking courses to wings; attic has cornice. Windows are mostly sashed with glazing bars; some ground-floor windows altered. Plain central open porch, probably later. Right return of 5 bays, 3-bay centre breaks forward under pediment. Central porch has Tuscan columns, pulvinated frieze to entablature and round-headed openings to sides. Interior being altered (1986) so only partially inspected, one hall said to have gone as have fireplaces. Remaining hall has enriched barrel vaulted ceiling, open- well stair with iron balusters and some 6-panel doors. Used by exiled French Benedictine Nuns in early C19.