Worthington Hall

Worthington Hall, Chorley Road, Standish, WN1 2XN

Worthington

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 05/08/2019

SD 51 SE 2/133 WORTHINGTON CHORLEY ROAD (east side) Worthington Hall

(Formerly listed under CHORLEY LANE (east side))

II* Farmhouse. Dated 1577 with later additions. Stone, plastered to front, with slate roof; one bay of front has exposed timber framing. Two storeys, four irregular bays, second bay has timber framing with decorative panels; coved jettied first floor, the bressummer with trailing leaf decoration. Windows have casements, those to last two bays with segmental heads. Entrance in gabled porch has Tudor head with enriched spandrels and lintel with lettering "EO EDWARDE WORTHINGTON 1577/MO" cross-axial stack with two diagonal shafts and gable-end stack. Rear has exposed stone with quoins.

Interior has two fireplaces, the one large, with bressummer, now blocked by partition. Attic has timber trusses and wattle and daub infill panels; small fireplace.