BENWICK COTTAGE HARVILLE COTTAGE LITTLE MADEIRA MADEIRA COTTAGE

Date of most recent amendment:

9, MARINE PARADE

Dorset
West Dorset (District Authority)
Lyme Regis

Details

MARINE PARADE 1. 1357 (North Side) No 6A (Little Madeira), No 7 (Madeira Cottage), No 8 (Harville Cottage), No 8A (Benwick Cottage) & No 9 (Formerly listed as Madeira, Madeira Cottage and Little Madeira) SY 3492 1/60 23.4.52. II GV 2. Little Madeira: 1934-5; designed to fit into a small space and also to harmonise with Nos 7, 8, 8A and 9. 2 storeys and attic. 2 window bays. Thatched roof, Dormer. Weatherboarded and stuccoed front. To right hand, bow window rising through 2 floors. To left hand, sash window 3 panes wide on 1st floor; on ground floor, 6 panelled door in architrave frame flanked by panelled pilasters. Semi- circular fanlight with dripmould over. Madeira Cottage: 1815-1819. 2 storeys and attic. Thatched roof. Dormer. Weatherboarded and stuccoed front. To right hand bow window through ground and 1st floors. In middle, sash window 4 panes wide above; below, a flight of steps flanked by handrail and surmounted by trellis porch with peaked canopy leads up to 6 panelled door. To left hand, one bay with lower frontage, 2-light casement above and sash window below. Harville Cottage: early C19, after Madeira Cottage. Thatched roof. Dormer to right hand. Stuccoed front. To right hand, 3-light casement with small panes above; sash window below with trellised porch and 6-panelled door to left of it. To left hand again, 2 2-light casements with small panes above and bow window on ground floor. Benwick Cottage: Early C19 after Madeira Cottage. Same outline and same height to frontage as in Harville Cottage. 2 storeys. 2 window bays. 2-light casements with small panes above; 2 similar windows below, each flanking a 6-panelled door (top 2 panels cut away and glazed).

Nos 4 to 6 (consec) together with Nos 6A, 7, 8, 8A, 9, 11, 12 and Sundial form a group.

Rights: Copyright IoE John Marriage. Source Historic England Archive