CHURCH OF ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE

CHURCH OF ST THOMAS THE APOSTLE, PEARTREE ROAD

This copy shows the entry on 19-Jan-2021 at 18:27:19.

City of Derby (Unitary Authority)

The following building shall be added:

DERBY PEARTREE ROAD SK 33 SE NORMANTON (east side) 893-/12/100018 Church of St Thomas the Apostle II

Anglican church. 1881, by J Peacock. Regularly-coursed rock faced sandstone with ashlar dressings, coped gables with moulded kneelers and with plain tile and concrete tile roof covering. Nave with lean-to porch with a miniature blind arcade to the west front, north and south aisles and transepts, north aisle porch chancel with vestry to south side. West front, gabled and with semi circular arched west window having two orders of arches with bold chevron ornamentation. Blind flanking ashlar panels and above, apex niche with statue of St. Thomas. Lean-to porch between gabled buttresses and two sets of semi-circular headed arches which form the blind arcade. Semi circular headed side wall doorways with flanking triple lancet window all with Romanesque detail. South aisle gable with massive pseudo- quatrefoil round window and with coupled lancets below. Low clasping buttress to corner and three pairs of tall lancets to sidewall, rising from steeply chamfered, moulded plinth. Cills and arched heads are linked by moulded strings, below a plain corbel table. Tall advanced transept gable with a pair of lancets below a single apex light. Vestry with 4-light mullion and transom window to east gable. Angle buttresses to chancel gable with 3 shallow semi- circular headed windows above a moulded string. Large wheel window of 8 panels to upper part of gable. North side wall to chancel with a 3-light and a 2-light window separated by a buttress. Truncated octagonal fleche with C20 alterations to chancel roof which has coped gables bearing cross finials to both ends. Gabled north porch with 3 orders of arches and attached shafts with scalloped capitals below ashlar gable apex with banded chevron decoration. Interior: nave arcades of three bays with moulded semi-circular arches carried on cylindrical piers with scalloped capitals. Tall chancel arch below pointed hood mould rises from slender marble shafts with crocket capitals, carried on tapered corbels. Arched openings from chancel into transepts also carried on shafts rising from corbels which support short arcades of three segmental arches. Shouldered doorway and undivided sedilia beneath wide segmental arch to chancel south wall, arched recess with inset ambry to north wall. Chancel east end with alabaster reredos having 8 trefoil panels decorated with mosaic work images of the Apostles. Above, low arcade of 5 arches 3 of which are windows, 2 with mosaic panels. Wheel window above with stained glass depicting Christ in Majesty. 2 stained glass side windows, 1945-50 by Nuttgens. Pulpit, font and cover, and choir seating are contemporary.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Thomas Bates. Source Historic England Archive