1,2,3 AND 4, BATH TERRACE

Date of most recent amendment:

County Durham (Unitary Authority)
Seaham

NZ 44 NW SEAHAM BATH TERRACE (North side)

4/26 Nos. 1,2,3, and 4 (Formerly listed as NoS. 1,2 and 4) 21.6.50 II

Terrace of 4 houses, c.1830. Dressed sandstone faced with incised stucco, hipped low-pitched Welsh slate roof and brick stacks. Each house has 2 storeys and basement, 2 windows. Symmetrical facade has 2 central porches and 2 flanking windows and end porches. Slightly projecting basement with some 12-pane sashes. Ground floor: 5 steps over basement yard to pedimented Tuscan porch of wood with panelled soffit and pair of 3-panel outer doors; renewed inner double doors; canted 3-light oriels with panelled aprons, pilaster frames, bracketed cornice and renewed 2-pane sashes. First floor windows with 4-pane sashes have sill string course and architraves of stucco. Moulded stucco eaves cornice and low parapet. 4 late C19 3-light canted dormers with 2-pane sashes. 2 large rendered cross-axial ridge stacks. Sill string course and eaves cornice continue on right return and rear. 4 tall oblong staircase windows to rear, 2 with 18-pane sashes and 2 with late C19 margined sashes; and 4 tripartite ground floor windows. Much altered interiors retain 4-flight dogleg staircases with 2 stick balusters per tread, ramped handrails and turned newels. Cast-iron area railings at front on low cambered wall are largely renewed but retain original standards with urn finials.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr T W Henderson. Source Historic England Archive