Date first listed: 14-Aug-1984

Statutory Address: RETAINING WALLS AND GARDEN WALLS, ENCLOSING WEST TERRACE AND BOWLING GREEN TERRACE, INCLUDING CENTRAL FLIGHT OF STEPS TO NORTH WEST OF ST CATHRINE'S COURT

Map

Ordnance survey map of RETAINING WALLS AND GARDEN WALLS, ENCLOSING WEST TERRACE AND BOWLING GREEN TERRACE, INCLUDING CENTRAL FLIGHT OF STEPS TO NORTH WEST OF ST CATHRINE'S COURT

District: Bath and North East Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Parish: St. Catherine

ST 77 SE ST. CATHERINE'S

2/166 Retaining Walls and Garden Walls, enclosing West Terrace and Bowling G.V. Green Terrace, including Central Flight of Steps to north- west of St. Catherine's Court

II*

Retaining walls, garden walls and central flight of steps. Probably late C17. Coursed squared rubble and ashlar retaining wall approximately 12 feet high, with a balustraded parapet of 19 bays divided by enriched panelled pedestals with alternating ball and urn finials, supported on enriched brackets; the central bay contains a flight of 19 steps with balustraded parapets and panelled piers; the piers at the top of the steps are rusticated. At the north end the wall is approximately 8-10 feet high and it returns to the east for approximately 25 yards. At the south end is a coursed rubble retaining wall approximately 25 yards long and ranging from 4 to 20 feet high. The north and south ends of the Bowling Green Terrace (the upper terrace) continue the main parapet, but they are without balustrades; central panelled piers and moulded cornice. Coursed squared rubble west wall to Bowling Green Terrace. (Country Life: 4, 24.XII.1898.; 13, 18.IV.1903.; 20, 24.XI.1906; 20, 1.XII.1906).