THE WOODMAN PUBLIC HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE WOODMAN PUBLIC HOUSE, 106, ALBERT STREET B5

Ordnance survey map of THE WOODMAN PUBLIC HOUSE

District: Birmingham (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

ALBERT STREET 1. 5104 Digbeth B5 SP 08 NE 7/73A No 106 (The Woodman Public II House) 2. 1896-7, by James & Lister Lea. Brick and teracotta; slate roof. 2 storeys. Ground floor of principal facade with round-arched entrances and segment-headed windows. lst floor of principal facade repeats rhythm of the ground floor with narrow windows divided by glazing bars above the entrances and wide windows with brick mullions above the windows. Gablets in the roof above the narrow entrance bays. Interior. Public Bar with original counter and bar back with engraved and gilded mirror glass and much tiling. Smoke Room with original seating and tiling. Relatively complete example of a type of small corner pub produced in Birmingham by these architects C1900.