CHURCH OF ST PAUL

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PAUL, MAIN STREET

This copy shows the entry on 20-Apr-2019 at 03:22:54.

District: Northumberland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: North Sunderland

National Grid Reference: NU 21204 31453

Details

NORTH SUNDERLAND MAIN STREET NU 23 SW (South side) 9/183 Church of St. Paul 22.12.69 GV II Parish church. 1834 by Anthony Salvin. Ashlar with Welsh slate roof. Nave with bellcote and apsidal chancel. Romanesque style. West door has columns with cushion capitals and multi-moulded arch. Flanking one-light windows and string course rising over door and windows. Round-headed window over door flanked by trapezoidal recesses with colonettes at sides. 4-bay nave has one-light round-headed windows and string course which rises over each window. Buttresses between each bay. Chancel has priest's door with roll-moulded arch and cushion capitals, similar windows and corbel table. Gabled roof and gabled double bellcote with roll-moulded arches and cushion capitals Interior: Canted, plastered barrel-vaulted nave ceiling and round barrel- vaulted chancel ceiling. Screen and elaborate octagonal pulpit of 1915 with twisted Ionic colonettes and figures of saints in niches.