ANNESLEY HALL

ANNESLEY HALL

Nottinghamshire
Ashfield (District Authority)
Annesley

SK 55 SW ANNESLEY ANNESLEY PARK 6/1 Annesley Hall 14/5/52 G.V. II

Country house, originally an aisled hall. Now in course of conversion to Old People's Home. Mid C13, altered and extended mid and late C17. Remodelled and refenestrated mid C18. Additions 1838 and 1885. Re-roofed, interior stripped and partly restored c.1975 and 1985. Coursed and squared rubble, dressed stone and brick. Steep pitched gabled slate roofs. Ashlar dressings, chamfered and rebated plinths, 2 moulded string courses, moulded coped parapet and gables with kneelers. 2 ridge, 2 gable and 2 external side wall stacks. 3 storeys, 6 bays wide. U-plan. Windows are glazing bar sashes and late C19 margin light and mullioned casements, many unglazed. North east front has slightly projecting central bay flanked by projecting gabled wings c.1691. Central keystoned ashlar doorcase flanked by single mullioned casements with hood moulds. Each gable has a C18 Venetian window. Beyond to left, C19 casement. Above triple round-headed casement flanked by single casements. Beyond, 2 sashes. Beyond again, to left, C19 casement. Above again, each gable has a sash. All have projecting architraves. Double gabled south end, C19, has 2 large mullioned casements. Above, 4 casements, and above again, 2 casements. To left, set back roofless rear wing with mullioned casement. Above, panel with Arms and hood mould. West side has to left, roofless C19 service wing with parapeted canted bay window. Above, mullioned casement. To right, projecting wing with off-centre reeded doorcase with broken pediment, flanked to left by single and to right by 2 sashes. Above, 3 sashes on each floor, those to second floor smaller. Return angle to south has a sash on ground and first floors. To right again, Great Hall, 2 storeys, has 4 mullioned casements on each floor. To right again, 2 storey square stair turret in return angle with chamfered doorway. Above, large wreathed oval sundial, 1691, flanked by single mullioned casements. Return angle has single mullioned casement. To right again, C19 gable with a mullioned casement on each floor. C19 entrance court and service wing partly demolished and roofless. Interior has C13 aisle post at north end of Hall chamber, with moulded capital. Late C17 dogleg ashlar stair with iron balustrade. Early C18 dogleg north staircase, restored, with square newels, bulbous balusters and square finials, matching landing balustrades. 2 rooms have full height C18 panelling with dentillated and foliate cornices. C18 panelled landing has doorcase with pulvinated frieze and scroll brackets. Bedroom to east of Hall chamber has corniced doorcase and mirror door. C18 Classical slate fireplace and early C19 carved wood fireplaces. Annesley Hall was the home of the Annesley family, passing to the Chaworth family in the C16. It remained in the hands of the Chaworth-Musters family until 1972. Its purchasers carried out extensive internal alterations and removed many C17 fittings.