MAIN BLOCK AND ATTACHED EXTENSION TO EAST AT THE GERMAN HOSPITAL

MAIN BLOCK AND ATTACHED EXTENSION TO EAST AT THE GERMAN HOSPITAL, RITSON ROAD E8

Ordnance survey map of MAIN BLOCK AND ATTACHED EXTENSION TO EAST AT THE GERMAN HOSPITAL

Greater London Authority
Hackney (London Borough)

Details

RITSON ROAD E8 1. 5013 TQ 3484 22/60 Main block and attached extension to east at The German Hospital II GV

2. Hospital. Dated 1863. Designed by T L Donaldson and E A Gruning. Extension to east of 1936 by Burnet and Tait. Main block of red brick with patterning in black headers and yellow brick dressings. Slated steeply pitched roof to eaves. Neo Tudor-style. 2 parallel ranges linked by a multi-storey corridor. 'U' shaped administration block to north of 2 storeys, and 3-storey parallel ward block to south. Symmetrical. Central entrance in 1 storey range to front of Administration block, with square headed entrance and arched fanlight over set in Tuscan portico; balustrade over, extending as parapet to low entrance range. 3 main bays to centre, with crow-stepped gabled advanced wings to left and right. Square headed 2 and 3-light windows with timber mullions; gables to some first floor windows. Attached ward block of similar character. South face with dates in brick to scrolly gables. Eastern extension of narrow buff bricks with some decoration in turquoise tiles, flat roof. 'L' shaped. 5 storeys. 7 main bays to Fassett Square. Entrance recessed beneath cantilevered concrete canopy with vertical staircase window above, to fourth floor; short tower with attached flag pole above. 3-light horizontal windows with horizontal metal glazing bars set in bands between projecting bands. Facade to hospital with projecting wing to north-west, with cantilevered block to third floor on north-west corner. Cantilevered semi-circular balconies to south end of block facing with metal balustrades west and top floor with solid balustraded cantilevered balcony. Roof terrace with semi-circular feature. Interior retains original staircases to north and south ends, with decorative chrome balustrade; original reception area with built in desk attached to circular pillar. The original block has special historic interest as an exceptionally early civilian example of a pavilion plan hospital. The eastern extension is of special architectural interest in its own right.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Anthony Rau. Source Historic England Archive