CARLTON LAUNDRY

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Apr-1987

Statutory Address: CARLTON LAUNDRY, MARHILL ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CARLTON LAUNDRY

County: Nottinghamshire

District: Gedling (District Authority)

Details

GEDLING MAR HILL ROAD SK 64 SW (east side) 7/58 Carlton Laundry (formerly listed as former Laundry and 2. 11.82 II Dye Works) Laundry and dye works, now printing works. 1899. By Watson Fothergill. Red and blue brick with hipped plain tile roofs. Blue brick plinth and bands, first floor band, second floor sill band. Imitation half-timbering. 2 storeys plus attics, 7 bays. Single range. Windows are mainly casements with round and segmental heads. Dormers are hipped. Irregular north front has off-centre half round stair turret with conical roof and wind vane. Ground and first floors have each 3 stepped casements. To its left, single, and to its right 2 casements. Above, to left, casement and hoist door. To right, 3 casements of different sizes. Above again, half timbered section with gable containing hoist door. To right, turret has 5 small lights. To right again, 5 louvred openings with segmental heads. Above again, 3 dormers. Above again, to left, remains of square water tower. West gable has round headed doorway with flanking lights, under hipped hood. Above, a casement. South side has to left, 5 casements and C20 glazed door. To right, base of square chimney with ashlar coping. To its right, late C20 lean-to outbuilding. Above, 6 casements, one to left altered to form fire escape. Above again, 6 louvred openings with segmental heads. Above again, 3 dormers. To right, half timbered section with 3 double casements. South end has double hipped roofs and above, 2 casements. This building is one of a small number of industrial buildings designed by Fothergill.