THE UNION SOCIETY, KING'S COLLEGE AND THE FORMER QUEEN'S AND NORFOLK HOTELS

Date first listed: 15-May-1974

Statutory Address: THE UNION SOCIETY, KING'S COLLEGE AND THE FORMER QUEEN'S AND NORFOLK HOTELS, 24-32, SURREY STREET WC2

Ordnance survey map of THE UNION SOCIETY, KING'S COLLEGE AND THE FORMER QUEEN'S AND NORFOLK HOTELS

This copy shows the entry on 24-Mar-2019 at 17:49:38.

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

Details

TQ 3080 NE CITY OF WESTMINSTER SURREY STREET, WC2 73/33 Nos 24 to 32 (consec) 15.5.74 (The Union Society, King's College and the former Queen and Norfolk Hotels)

G.V. II

Single terrace composition of former hotels and society premises. 1891-97 by John Dunn for the Arundel Estate. Red brick with terracotta enrichments and dressings, steep, tiled roofs. Rich Flemish Renaissance style. 5 storeys and basement. 14 windows wide in all. 3 elaborate columned porches with enriched entablature and parapets, the central one to the former Queen's Hotel with coupled fluted columns and swan neck open pediment against parapet. Mullioned transomed casement windows and 3, superimposed, canted bay windows through ground and 1st floors. 3 shaped Dutch gables with enriched console brackets flanking them.