ADMIRALTY ARCH, FIRST SEA LORD'S RESIDENCE AND OFFICES, BALUSTRADES AND STEPS

Date first listed: 05-Feb-1970

Statutory Address: ADMIRALTY ARCH, FIRST SEA LORD'S RESIDENCE AND OFFICES, BALUSTRADES AND STEPS, CHARING CROSS SW1

Statutory Address: ADMIRALTY ARCH, FIRST SEA LORD'S RESIDENCE AND OFFICES, BALUSTRADES AND STEPS, THE MALL SW1

Statutory Address: ADMIRALTY ARCH, FIRST SEA LORD'S RESIDENCE AND OFFICES, BALUSTRADES AND STEPS, TRAFALGAR SQUARE WC2

Map

Ordnance survey map of ADMIRALTY ARCH, FIRST SEA LORD'S RESIDENCE AND OFFICES, BALUSTRADES AND STEPS

District: City of Westminster (London Borough)

Details

TQ 2980 SE and TQ 3080 SW CITY OF WESTMINSTER THE MALL, SW1 82/59; 83/50 Admiralty Arch, First Sea 5.2.70 Lord's Residence and Offices, Balustrades and steps

G.V. I

Offices and official residence block incorporating triumphal arch. 1906-11 by Sir Aston Webb as entrance to ceremonial approach to Buckingham Palace and part of the national monument to Queen Victoria. Portland stone, slate roofs. Late Roman Baroque derived design in Webb's version of Edwardian Mannerist Classicism. Concave elevations to the Mall and to "place" formed towards Trafalgar Square ingeniously disguising the unavoidable change of axis. 2 storeys, attic storey, dormered mansard and basement (but 3 storeys within 2 storey height to the south west office wing) and with massive blind crowning attic over triumphal arch centrepiece. 6-window wide wings flanking 11-window, wide centrepiece containing the banded rusticated triple carriage archways, the pedestrian archways piercing the advanced end bays of the centrepiece. Engaged modified Corinthian giant columns to triumphal arch centrepiece and similar giant pilaster order to wings with architraved glazing bar sashes with segmental heads under enriched cornices to main floor. Continuous main entablature beneath channelled attic storey with balustraded parapet and crowning blind attic of centrepiece with bronze inscription finished off with cornice and blocking course. The single bay return ends of wings to the Mall channelled and pedimented with sculpted seated figures at foot of panel with cartouche of arms. Ornamental bronze gates to carriage archways. Stone balustrade between panelled dies to basement areas, carried out in curving arms, with shallow flights of steps, to define "rond point" forecourt on the Mall side.

Survey of London; Vol. XX. London 1900; AD Profiles 13.