FARM BUILDINGS AT BEAMISH HALL FARM

Date of most recent amendment: 21-Jan-1987

Ordnance survey map of FARM BUILDINGS AT BEAMISH HALL FARM

This copy shows the entry on 22-Mar-2019 at 09:58:33.

District: County Durham (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Stanley

Details

NZ 25 SW STANLEY BEAMISH MUSEUM 8/152 Farm buildings at 2/12/69 Beamish Hall Farm (Formerly listed as Farm buildings at Beamish Home Farm) GV II Farm buildings, consisting of former midden and foldyard enclosed by byres, barn and shelter shed with cart shed behind, and gingang attached to barn; pig- sties form fourth side of midden yard, and walls with muck pump attached form fourth side of fold yard. Boiler engine house at end of barn. Now museum. Late C18 to mid C19, with c.1973 restoration. Double square plan, the farmhouse (q.v.) forming the east side of the midden yard. Coursed squared sandstone rubble with quoins and ashlar and brick dressings; iron pump; Welsh slate and pantile roofs with stone gable copings. 2 low storeys; 4- and 5-bay byres on west and north sides of midden yard; 5-bay shelter shed and 4-bay barn on west and north sides of fold yard. Brick-arched low segmental openings to byres and shelter shed, and to 2 bays of barn; small louvred loft openings in each range at eaves. Gingang to north of barn has stone piers and half-octagonal roof. Boiler house attached to west end of barn has tall round brick corniced chimney on ridge of hipped roof; other ranges gabled. Pig sties and one earth-closet attached in midden yard have round-coped stone walls forming enclosures on side away from yard; flat stone lintels over entrances to sties; pantiled roof. Fold yard has round-coped wall forming south side, and external cast iron pump for extracting liquid from yard; 2 square piers form wide entrance to yard. Gin gang contains horse engine of c.1830 resited from Berwick Hill Low House Farm, Ponteland.