TRINITY GREEN (ALMSHOUSES AND CHAPEL) INCLUDING GATES, RAILINGS, WALL AND PIERS

Date of most recent amendment:
TRINITY GREEN (ALMSHOUSES AND CHAPEL) INCLUDING GATES, RAILINGS, WALL AND PIERS, MILE END ROAD E1

Greater London Authority
Tower Hamlets (London Borough)

Details

MILE END ROAD E1 1. 4431 (North Side) 29.12.50 Trinity Green (Almshouses and Chapel) [Formerly listed as Trinity Hospital (Almshouses)] - including gates, railings, wall and piers TQ 3582 10/181 TQ 3581 16/181 I GV 2. 1695. 2 rows of cottages facing central courtyard with detached chapel at north end. Red brick with tiled roofs. 1 storey and basement. Wood block and bracketed eaves cornice. Pediments over 3rd pair (from north) in each row which project with brick rusticated quoins. Entrances coupled under wide hoods on carved brackets. Flush frame windows. The ends facing main road are of 2 storeys. Each at ground floor has 2 windows with stone architraves and carved keystones, rusticated quoins at angles and stone modillioned cornice with inscribed central cartouche. Above, a brick niche with stone architrave in narrow brick gable surmounted by pediment with stone mouldings and vases. Entrance to courtyard has iron gates with wrought iron railings, stone piers and curving brick wall. The chapel is 2 storeys externally. stucco with rusticated quoins and ground storey. Front furnished with modillioned cornice and pediment, with cartouche of William III in tympanum. Entrance with segmental pediment approached by flight of stone steps curving outwards with iron balustrade. At rear, later addition in brick (patched after war damage). (The northern C19 ranges now demolished.)

The Trinity Green Almshouses, Chapel, gates, railings, walls and piers, form a group.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Anthony Rau. Source Historic England Archive