CHURCH OF ST FRANCIS

CHURCH OF ST FRANCIS, CASTLE ROAD

Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)
Salisbury

The following building shall be added to the list:

SALISBURY CASTLE ROAD SU 13 SW (east side) 13/623 Church of St Francis

- II

Church. 1938, by Robert Potter. English bond brick with stone dressings; concrete and asphalt roofs. Rectangular plan with west entrance, south-west tower, low aisles to nave and apsidal east Lady Chapel. Apsidal east end with continuous band of windows to top; tall 3-light mullioned windows with delicate iron ogee tracery to east of 6-bay nave which has tall lancet windows set in raised and shaped architraves. Continuous and projecting low flat-roofed aisles continued with square returns around east apse: stone-mullioned windows and doorways with raised brick jambs and stone canopies to north-east and south-east porches. Tower has plain stone south doorway (similar to west door) set below tall lancet continued as projecting cross; grid-like belfry windows, with stone mullions and louvres. West end, with low-pitched gable to parapet, has tall 3-light mullioned window with delicate iron ogee tracery set above projecting stone doorway with canopy and rounded jambs flanked by low 3-light windows. Interior: grid pattern to concrete roof with coloured panels. Stained glass panels above cross framed by engaged rounded piers to east Lady Chapel, which is raised above parish room and is divided from nave by balcony with Art Deco railings and ramped angled handrails from nave. Balcony to west organ loft. Fittings include altar, turned balustrade to communion rail and preachers' desks, and fine tub font with spiralled stem.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Peter Read. Source Historic England Archive