NUMBERS 24-60 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

Statutory Address: NUMBERS 24-60 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS, 24-60, BLOOMSBURY STREET

Ordnance survey map of NUMBERS 24-60 AND ATTACHED RAILINGS

District: Camden (London Borough)

CAMDEN

TQ2981NE BLOOMSBURY STREET 798-1/99/110 (East side) 14/05/74 Nos.24-60 (Even) and attached railings

GV II

Terrace of 19 houses. c1766. Yellow stock brick with slated mansard roofs with dormers and tall slab chimney-stacks. Plain stucco continuous 1st floor sill band. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys, attics and basements. Nos 24, 26 & 58, 2 windows each; remainder have 3 windows each. Round-arched doorways with fluted pilaster-jambs carrying cornice-heads; fanlights and panelled doors. Gauged brick flat arches (some painted red) to recessed sash windows with some original glazing bars. Blind boxes to some ground floor windows. Parapets. No.24: stucco entrance surround and plain door frame. No.28: ground floor painted black. No.32: stucco entrance surround with pilasters. No.36: stucco entrance surround with rusticated bands and female head on keystone. Ground floor painted black. No.38: stucco entrance surround with vermiculated rustication to pilasters supporting entablature with enriched frieze; patterned radial fanlight. Ground floor painted black. No.40: rusticated stucco doorway surround. Nos 46 & 48: all brickwork painted black. No.56: with enriched arch to radial patterned fanlight. Nos 58 & 60: vermiculated stucco rustication to entrance arch and jambs; female heads to keystones. No.58 with radial patterned fanlight. Some houses with original lead rainwater heads. INTERIORS: not inspected. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: attached cast-iron railings with urn or torch flambe finials to areas.