CENTRAL POLICE STATION, MAGISTRATES COURT AND FIRE STATION

CENTRAL POLICE STATION, MAGISTRATES COURT AND FIRE STATION, PILGRIM STREET

Ordnance survey map of CENTRAL POLICE STATION, MAGISTRATES COURT AND FIRE STATION

Newcastle upon Tyne (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

NEWCASTLE UPON TYNE NZ 2564 SW PILGRIM STREET 1833/21/10081 Central Police Station, Magistrates Court and Fire Station

II

Magistrates Court, Police Station, and Fire Station. 1931-33. Designed by Cackett, Burns Dick & Mackellar. Steel framed with rusticated Portland stone and brick cladding. Baroque Revival style. 4 and 5 stories, with basement and attic. Market Street front to north has 13 window facade with central entrance to Magistrates Court which has double glazed doors with overlight with fish-scale glazing in flat moulded granite surround topped with coat-of-arms. Either side single small windows with bronze bars and beyond on either side 5 sashes with glazing bars. Above 13 similar windows. Above again central blind section with 10 giant Corinthian columns supporting deep entablature and topped with plain parapet. Chamfered corner section to police station has similar double doors in flat granite surround with set back sections to either side containing single glazing bar windows. Above small glazing bar sash and then an ornate projecting balcony and a very tall window with single deeply set giant Corinthian columns either side. Entablature above bears date: AD. MCMXXXI AD. Parapet above has fluted Ionic pilasters and a flagpole. Pilgrim Street facade very similar to Market Street front though with 7 fire engine garages with late C20 doors all in flat granite surround, and above 12 recessed Corinthian columns with windows between on both upper floors. Worswick Street facade is irregular with stone faced basement and ground floor, the upper floors are white brick with stone banding. Inner courtyard has 3 storey central building with 7 storey hose drying tower and cells to the magistrates court. INTERIOR has 2 almost identical magistrates court with Classical style oak panelling, raised seating for the magistrates, dock, witness box, lawyer's seating and public gallery. Coffered plaster ceiling with original brass light fittings and panelled doors. Magistrates anti-chamber with similar style plaster panelling, pilasters and oak panel doors. Courts entrance foyer lined with imitation stone, plaster ceiling and original light fittings and doors. Police Chief Constables former office and outer office retains similar style panelling doors and plaster ceilings. Police station entrance retains original glazed wooden double doors with pilaster surrounds, internal foyer has pairs of Egyptian style columns supporting curved frieze.

Rights: Copyright IoE Mr Bob Cottrell. Source Historic England Archive