4, LONGSMITH STREET

Statutory Address: 4, LONGSMITH STREET

Ordnance survey map of 4, LONGSMITH STREET

District: Gloucester (District Authority)

GLOUCESTER

II

Shop and dwelling, now shop and restaurant. Late C16 with C19 and C20 alterations. Timber frame with rendered panels, slate roof, brick stack. A front gable range, at right angles to street and four bays deep. EXTERIOR: two storeys, attic and cellar; the gable-end front with jetties at first and second-floor levels supported by knee brackets at the outer corners of the front; on the ground floor a C20 shop-front with entrance doorway to right; on the first floor exposed timber-framing, with intermediate rail and with studs framing a large panels below each sill of two similar C19 casements with central, horizontal, glazing bars, and a narrow panel below and above the intermediate rail in the centre between the casements, and at each end; on the attic floor a full width panel between the bressumer and the tie beam in the gable, panels in the gable between the beam and the collar tie framing a central C20 two-light window, and panels above the tie beam. The framing in the ends of the side walls has been exposed by the recession of the modern street alignment. INTERIOR: on the ground floor some exposed framing including a diagonal brace in the east side wall and in the rear wall; on the first floor a single room with step-stopped, chamfered bridging beams, the end of one beam supported by a surviving knee brace; in the attic angle-braced trusses with collar ties and purlins; stone walled cellar with chamfered bridging beams.