STUMPERLOWE COTTAGE AND ADJOINING BARN

Statutory Address: STUMPERLOWE COTTAGE AND ADJOINING BARN, STUMPERLOWE HALL ROAD

District: Sheffield (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: SK3080385796

SHEFFIELD

SK38NW STUMPERLOWE HALL ROAD 784-1/5/695 (West side) 08/09/70 Stumperlowe Cottage and adjoining barn

II

Cottage and adjoining barn, now house. Late C17, with C19 alterations, restored and the barn exterior rebuilt, 1990. Coursed rubble, the house rendered and colourwashed, with internal crucks. Continuous stone slate roof and single brick gable stack. Single storey plus attics. House, to left, has central C20 door with stone lintel flanked to left by a C19 3-light casement and to right by a 3-light chamfered mullioned window. Above, to left, a C19 through-eaves box dormer and to right, a small 3-light chamfered mullioned window. Left return has a blocked door and a 9 pane casement. Barn has a French window flanked by single 2-light casements and to right a porch and another 2-light casement, all 1990. INTERIORS: house has a pair of crucks to right, with tie beam, and to left, the feet of another pair. Barn has 2 pairs of crucks with collars and tie beams, single purlin roof and 4 wind braces, some renewed. (Bunter B: Cruck Buildings: 1970-: 64-65, ILLUS).