THE OLD RECTORY

THE OLD RECTORY

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD RECTORY

THE OLD RECTORY

Northumberland (Unitary Authority)
Whalton

Details

WHALTON WHALTON VILLAGE NZ 1381 (South side) 12/193 The Old Rectory II* Rectory. Tower-house of late C14 or C15; kitchen wing probably C16; main block C16 or earlier largely rebuilt in early C18; north wing probably C18; bay windows and additions on north including heightening of north wing, early- mid Cl9. Tower-house massive rubble with megalithic quoins, later tooled to represent coursed masonry; main block south front squared stone; right return of main block, kitchen wing and ground floor north wing coursed rubble; C19 parts tooled squared stone; cut dressings, ashlar in C19 parts. Welsh slate roof on main block, Scottish slates on kitchen and north wings; rendered brick stacks. Overall L-plan.

South elevation 2 storeys, in 2 parts. Main block, 2+1+2 windows, symmetrical. Chamfered plinth, rusticated quoins. Central half-glazed door with patterned overlight, in C19 raised-and-chamfered stone surround, flanked by broad canted bays with moulded cornices and 12-pane sash windows in chamfered surrounds; 5 similar windows in C18 raised stone surrounds above. Coped gable with moulded kneelers on right; end stacks. To left is tower-house reduced in C18 to conform with facade. Traces of blocked ground floor window with sash in raised stone surround above; roof hipped to left.

3-bay left return of tower has 1st floor plate-glass sashes in C18 openings. Right return a 3-bay kitchen wing with 1st floor 4-pane sashes, and lower north wing to far right. Twin-gabled north elevation shows flush-panelled door, with 3-pane overlight, and various sash windows. Kitchen wing on left with two 12-pane sashes in C18 raised stone surrounds and coped gable with moulded kneelers; further sash windows in lower north wing.

Interior: ground floor of tower contains 2 square chambers with parallel segmental vaults divided by cross-wall with chamfered doorway; southern chamber has 4-centred fireplace and mural stair with lintels on chamfered corbels. Main block has open-well open-string stair of c.1800 with stick balusters, ramped and moulded handrail, curtail step and carved newel. Contemporary cornices with Greek key ornament and, in sitting room, rose cornice. 6-panel doors, panelled shutters. Kitchen wing has walls 1 metre + thick.