CHURCH OF ST MARGARET

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST MARGARET

Parish: Stow Bedon

TL 99 SE STOW BEDON

7/80 Church of St. Margaret, 21/7/53 Breckles

- I

Parish church. Flint with ashlar quoins and plain tiled roofs. C11 west tower, C15 nave and C14 chancel. Restored 1856. Circular tower with octagonal belfry stage. 2-light Perpendicular west window below lancet. Late C15 belfry with chequer flushwork and 2-light trefoiled windows supporting quatrefoil in vesica. West parapet to nave on kneelers. Gabled south porch with diagonal buttresses and moulded arch. 2-light windows east and west with ogee lights below encircled quatrefoil. Inner south doorway of 2 orders of waves separated by engaged columns on high polygonal bases and capitals. 2 3-light panel traceried windows to south nave separated by flat buttresses with some flushwork. Chancel south punctuated by 2 2-light trefoil windows under flat hoods on beak stops. Simple arched Priest's door. Coped parapet to east and west. Diagonal half buttresses to east and 3-light mid C14 window, probably accurately restored in variation of stem-and-leaf type. One 2-light C15 window to chancel north under flat hood. Flat buttresses and 2 3-light C19 panel windows to north nave. Blocked north door. Interior. Low semi- circular tower arch with impost blocks decorated with cable, interlace and snake motifs above prominent roll moulding. Square Norman font on 5 shafts with plain scalloped capitals. Richly carved bowl : east face with 4 figures under arcade; interlacing arcade to north; 2 Green Men to west, the lower inverted; south face with foliate carving. 4 corner shafts have carving redolent of pre-conquest ideas, the whole probably c.1120. Screen late C14 but heavily restored 1856, of 2 bays flanking ogeed central opening with panels in spandrels. Dado with floral frieze. Angle piscina in chancel with 2 trefoil ogees on renewed shaft. Remainder of fittings and roof 1856.