THE BELL INN (INCORPORATING 47 CROMFORD HILL AND 31 NORTH STREET)

Name: THE BELL INN (INCORPORATING 47 CROMFORD HILL AND 31 NORTH STREET)

In the entry for: 1 CROMFORD HILL 1390 CROMFORD

SK 2856/2956 The Bell Inn and No 47 1/111 with house to the rear of No 47

II GV

The list entry shall be amended to read:

1. 1390 CROMFORD HILL CROMFORD 1/111 The Bell Inn (incorporating 47 Cromford Hill and 31 North Street (q.v.)

GV II

Public house. Two elements under single roof line and also occupying adjacent house on North Street (for description see under 30 and 31 North Street). 3 storeys with tiled roof. No 47 in coursed ashlar is probably late 1780's; the principal part of the public house on the corner is probably a rebuilding of c1800. The latter of small bricks in irregular bond; low stone plinth. Roof hipped to North Street end. One window end wall with entrance (under stone canopy) towards North Street: sash windows above (1st floor with cambered arch); 2-light casement to ground floor left. 2-window range to Cromford Hill: the left window to each of the upper floors blank, the others with sashes (those to 1st floor under cambered arches). 3 small C20 windows to ground floor. No 47: the right-hand room (a half-basement) is built into the hillside; ground and 1st floor windows under lintels of Arkwright Phase II type (ie. rectangular blocks of inverted T section); 4-paned horned sashes throughout. Right return: steps to half-basement and to 1st floor with simple iron balustrade.

1. CROMFORD HILL 1390 CROMFORD

The Bell Inn and No. 47 with house to the rear of No. 47 SK 2856/2956 1/111

II GV

2. Public house. Two elements under single roof line. Both 3 storeys with tiled roof. No. 47 in coursed ashlar is probably late 1780s and the principal part of the public house on the corner is probably a rebuilding of c.1800. The latter of small bricks in irregular bond; low stone plinth. Roof hipped to North Street end. One-window end wall with entrance (under stone canopy) towards North Street: sash windows above (lst floor with cambered arch); 2-light casement to ground. 2-window range to Cromford Hill: the window to each of the upper floors blank, the others with sashes (those to the 1st floor under cambered arches). 3 small C20 windows to ground. No. 47: the right-hand room (the cellar) is built into the hillside; ground and 1st floor windows under lintels of Arkwright Phase II type (ie rectangular blocks of inverted T section); 4-paned horned sashes throughout. Low wing to rear, of two builds both later than front range, doors and ground floor windows under massive lintels; one Yorkshire sash survives. Low outbuilding to rear.

See also the entry for Nos 30 and 31 North Street, Cromford.