FLATS 1,2 AND 3 WITH TWO ATTACHED FOLLIES TEFFONT MANOR WITH TWO ATTACHED FOLLIES

Statutory Address: FLATS 1,2 AND 3 WITH TWO ATTACHED FOLLIES, 1,2 AND 3

District: Wiltshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Teffont

ST 93 SE TEFFONT TEFFONT EVIAS (east side)

1/171 Teffont Manor, Flats 1, 2 and I with two attached follies 6.1.66

GV II

Manor house, now three flats. C17 and early C19. Rubble stone an limestone ashlar, Welsh slate hipped roofs, ashlar stacks wits moulded capping. Consists of two parallel ranges with rear wing Three-storey, 4-window front. Battlemented porch to right of centre with blind quatrefoils and loopholes, planked C19 door wits square hoodmould. To right is one 4-light recessed hollow- chamfered mullioned window, to left are three 4-light mullione4 windows, 2-light and single light, large buttress with offsets. First floor has four 4-light mullioned and transomed windows with hoodmoulds. Second floor has four 3-light flush-mullioned windows in cyma-moulded surrounds. Moulded cornice and battlemented blocking course to C19 roof. To left is 2-storey loggia with round-arched openings to ground floor and 2-light and 3-light mullioned windows to first floor. Left return has external stack, loggia with elliptical-arched openings to ground floor, 2-light pointed window to first floor, main range has 3-light mullioned window, cross window and two pointed windows with cusped lights to second floor. Right return has fixed window, three French windows with margin-panes and hoodmoulds, external stacks with offsets, first and second floor have four cross windows, the right hand pairs have hoodmoulds, straight joint between, battlemented blocking course. Rear has loggia to right, 4-light mullioned window to left, first and second floor have 3-light casements, margin-pane French windows to left at level of hillside. Rear wing, partly on side of hill, has elliptical-arched chamfered doorway, C20 casement, mullioned windows and 3-light mullioned and transomed windows to first floor, lead rainwater head dated 1947. Interior partly inaccessible at time of survey (April 1985), but early C19 entrance hall has two elliptical arches on marble columns, C17-style closed string stairs with turned balusters. First floor said to retain original C17 panelling. Attached to rear wing is early C19 octagonal folly tower; 3 stages with pointed lights and quatrefoils, battlemented parapet with corbel table. Folly is linked to house by single-storey short range with pointed semi-circular niches, 2-light pointed window and roll- moulded pointed doorway; all rubble stone with ashlar dressings. On upper level of hillside is a second octagonal folly, single- storey with pointed doorway and chamfered lancets with hoodmoulds, arms of Mayne family in quatrefoil above doorway, moulded cornice to battlemented parapet. Manor embellished and the follies added by John Mayne during 1820s, at same time as Church of St. Michael and All Angels (q.v.) rebuilt. This group of buildings set in picturesque landscaped valley with dammed stream forming a lake to the south.