STABLES ABOUT 35 METRES NORTH OF OLD RECTORY

Statutory Address: STABLES ABOUT 35 METRES NORTH OF OLD RECTORY, AYLSHAM ROAD

National Grid Reference: TG 17922 28486

The following building shall be added to the list:-

TG 12 NE BLICKLING AYLSHAM ROAD

4/10000 Stables about 35m N of Old Rectory

GV II

Stable, now garden store. Cl 8. Red and grey brick in Flemish bond. Red clay pantiles to east slope of roof, black glazed pantiles to west. Single-storey, with low brick plinth. Steeply-pitched gabled roof. Gable parapets have slender eaves corbels, and plain projecting brick coping band under interlocking coping bricks. Brick finials to apex. Central ledged and boarded door to east elevation with centrally-pivoting 8-pane window between it and eaves. Blocked segmental- headed window to south of door. Two small rectangular, paned windows asymmetrically placed in west elevation. North gable has slatted hatch with segmental head to former loft. Blocked opening with straight head in similar position in south gable end. Interior: one loose-box, two stalls, tack rooms. Chamfered central beam with runout stops. Vertical wall ladder gives access to loft. 3-bay roof Two tiers of butt purlins, aligned to west, staggered to east. Straight windbraces. Collars. Ridge pole.