GROUP OF 18 MONUMENTS ON SOUTH SIDE OF SOUTH AISLE AND TRANSEPT OF CHURCH OF ST OSWALD

Date first listed: 07-Apr-1988

Statutory Address: GROUP OF 18 MONUMENTS ON SOUTH SIDE OF SOUTH AISLE AND TRANSEPT OF CHURCH OF ST OSWALD, CHURCH STREET

Map

Ordnance survey map of GROUP OF 18 MONUMENTS ON SOUTH SIDE OF SOUTH AISLE AND TRANSEPT OF CHURCH OF ST OSWALD

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

AIREBOROUGH CHURCH STREET SE 14 SE LS 20 (south side), Guiseley 10A/45 Group of 18 monuments - on south side of south aisle and transept of Church of St. Oswald GV II

Group of 17 monuments and one medieval stone coffin, being all those east of the porch and on the south side of the aisle and transept, and on the north side of the path, except 4 of C19 or C20 date (2 at each end of this plot), which are not included in the item. The group includes six tomb chests as follows:-

(a) Mary Lambert (d.1718): fully lettered, including 2 verses, one in Latin. (b) Elizabeth Dinsdale ld.1791)1 panelled sides. (c) John Marshall (d.1786): fielded panel sides, shouldered-panel lid with winged heads of angels in spandrels. (d) Mrs. Rachel Price (d.1813): housekeeper to Joshua Crompton Esquire of Esholt Hall for 27 years. (e) Four children of Thomas Strether (d.1729 et seq.): sides of large chiselled blocks, with dripmould, fully lettered lid with small angel heads in corners. (f) Richard Clayton (d.1801): fluted pilasters to side panels, which have roundels with radial patterns; lid similar to that of (c) above eleven slabs as follows:-

(g) Mary Marshall (d.1711): set vertically against transept wall; cursive lettering, partly restored. (h) (identity illegible) dated 1687: immediately west of (c) above; primitive capitals, incised heart-pattern. (i) Jeremiah Marshall (d.1702): between (b) and (c) above; large cursive lettering. (j) Richard Gibson (d.1706): worn; simple incised margin. (k) Mary Hartley (d.1717) ) (1) Mary Marshall (d.1709) ) group of 3, side by side, all finely (m) Tobias Marshall (d.1706) ) lettered. (n) Elizabeth Hainworth (1707): arched surround, crossed bones on primitive imposts to arch, winged angel heads in spandrels. (o) Ann Marshall (d.1714): raised decorated initial "H" in sunk panel, foliated band at head (p) Ann Marshall (d.1708): simple incised margin. (q) Jeremiah Coupe (1706): good lettering, incised margin with scrolled corners and a medieval stone coffin without a lid, hewn from single block, and of tapering shape shouldered inside (presumably ex situ).