GROUP OF 6 MONUMENTS IN CORNER OF PATHS APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES SOUTH EAST OF CHURCH OF ST OSWALD

Date first listed: 07-Apr-1988

Statutory Address: GROUP OF 6 MONUMENTS IN CORNER OF PATHS APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES SOUTH EAST OF CHURCH OF ST OSWALD, CHURCH STREET

Map

Ordnance survey map of GROUP OF 6 MONUMENTS IN CORNER OF PATHS APPROXIMATELY 10 METRES SOUTH EAST OF CHURCH OF ST OSWALD

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

AIREBOROUGH CHURCH STREET SE 14 SE LS 20 (south side), Guiseley 10A/46 Group of 6 - monuments in corner of paths approx. 10 metres south-east of Church of St. Oswald GV II

Group of six monuments, comprising two tomb chests dated 1720 and 1715, one headstone dated 1718, and three slabs dated 1680, 1740 and 1717. All sandstone. Both tomb chests have sides of large rectangular blocks, finely- lettered lids with the initial letters "H" and the dates in raised decorated lettering set in sunk panels, that to Richard Driver (d.1720) with a moulded edge, and that to Joseph Driver (d.1715) with border of 2 incised lines scrolled outwards at the corners. Headstone to David Rhodes (d. 1718), very close to west end of the latter tomb chest, is round-arched and shouldered, and has a moulded surround with a roundel at the head enclosing a flower, and elegant lettering. To the north and slightly east of these: memorial slab to William Baildon (d.1680), with incised lettering all in capitals, a large sunk shield at the foot, displaying 3 fleur de lys and flanked by raised decorated initials "W" "B" in sunk panels, and a broad border of consecutive scrolls; immediately next to the north side of this, slab to Anthony Smith (d.1740), with raised date in sunk panel, border of 2 incised lines scrolled outwards at the corners; and approx. 3 metres south-east of these, slab to John Pollard (d.1717), similar in style to the lids of the two tomb chests described above.