FORMER LAW FIRE INSURANCE OFFICE NUMBER 16 (EXCLUDING THE FORMER NUMBERS 13 AND 14/15)

Name: FORMER LAW FIRE INSURANCE OFFICE NUMBER 16 (EXCLUDING THE FORMER NUMBERS 13 AND 14/15)

NUMBER 16 (EXCLUDING THE FORMER NUMBERS 13 AND 14/15), 16, BELL YARD

District: City of Westminster

District Type: London Borough

Date of most recent amendment: 04-Jan-1995

Details

TQ 3181 SW CHANCERY LANE WC2 (west side) 1900/7/63 No. 114 (former Law Insurance Office) (including No.16 BELL Yard) 26.1.70

GV II*

The former offices of the Law Fire Insurance Company. 1858-9 by Thomas Bellamy, extended to Bell Yard by him in 1874-6. Portland stone facades with brick internal walls, presumably incorporating some iron. Rectangular plan with two central lightwells. Three storeys and basement, with inserted mezzanine to ground-floor of No. 114. Rusticated and battered stone facade to Chancery Lane is three windows wide, with central engaged Doric portico, corniced first-floor windows in architraves, with band to set-back upper floor under heavy moulded cornice and parapet. Sash windows and double panelled door under top light. The original rear facade survives in part within the lightwell. It has three round-topped glazed arches, corniced first floor windows in architrave surrounds and a parapet topped by urns. The name 'RE INSURANCE OFFICE' survives. Present facade to Bell Yard also of three bays, the ground floor with enriched, round-arched windows, the doorway now disused. In spandrels motifs of a fireman's helmet and axes, between rosettes. Short return screens with pilasters rise each side to bracketed cornice under first floor. First floor windows have sashes with glazing bars under heavy console brackets and within moulded architraves. Second floor with architraved windows and rosettes under modillion eaves cornice.

The interior remains impressive. The ground-floor of No. 114 Chancery Lane has been subdivided; heavy cornices survive on the mezzanine. Fine stair with sinuous curving handrail and an iron balustrade of Ionic columns rises to the top. (Historic) first floor landing with screen of huge Ionic columns (whose bases appear on lower floors) and balustrade in antis between Ionic pilasters. Trabeated ceiling. Board room with fireplace, trebeated ceiling and modillion cornice. No. 16 Bell Yard with stair to side: a straight flight with curly iron balustrade rises to first floor, whilst to the upper floor the stair has timber balusters with heavy fluted newels.